Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Bloomington Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Bloomington AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Bloomington Indiana Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Bloomington IN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Bloomington Crime Index 31224493.84479.3
 
Bloomington Violent Crimes 238342.6553.5
Bloomington Murders 11.47
Bloomington Rapes 2637.433.1
Bloomington Robberies 6593.6205.8
Bloomington Aggravated Assaults 146210.2336.5
 
Bloomington Property Crimes 28844151.23906.1
Bloomington Burglaries 663954.3813.2
Bloomington Larceny/Thefts 20772989.62601.7
Bloomington Motor Vehicle Thefts 144207.3501.5
 
Bloomington Arsons 1  2840.3N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Bloomington crime collection area population of 69,474.
  • Bloomington crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Bloomington crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Bloomington

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Bloomington crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Bloomington crime level is worse than national average.

 BLOOMINGTON STATISTICS
 Bloomington Population: 69291
 Male Population: 33650
 Female Population: 35641
 Households: 26468
 Median Age: 23
 Average Household Size: 2.09
Bloomington Population
Bloomington Crime Level:

 MORE IN CRIME STATS
  Indianapolis
  Fort Wayne
  Evansville
  Bloomington
  South Bend
  Anderson
  Muncie
  Carmel
  Elkhart
  Terre Haute
  Lafayette
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement